skip navigation

Junior State Greco Results

By David Peterson, 05/11/19, 6:30PM CDT

Share

#MNStorm #GoGreco

Junior - 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Blake West of Unattached
  • 2nd Place - Derek Steele of Valley Elite
  • 3rd Place - Matthew Hogue of Pinnacle
  • 4th Place - Aaron Lorentz of Northwest Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Derek Steele (Valley Elite) over Matthew Hogue (Pinnacle) Dec 14-11
  • Blake West (Unattached) over Derek Steele (Valley Elite) Dec 6-11
  • Blake West (Unattached) over Matthew Hogue (Pinnacle) TF 10-0

Junior - 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Javan Kaufman of Pinnacle
  • 2nd Place - Dusty Wilke of Scoring Edge
  • 3rd Place - Connor Spanier of Osseo

Round Robin Matches

  • Javan Kaufman (Pinnacle) over Connor Spanier (Osseo) TF 12-1
  • Javan Kaufman (Pinnacle) over Dusty Wilke (Scoring Edge) Dec 12-6
  • Dusty Wilke (Scoring Edge) over Connor Spanier (Osseo) TF 12-1

Junior - 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trevor Pearson of Brotherhood Wrestling
  • 2nd Place - Landen Parent of Minnesota
  • 3rd Place - Ashton Clark of Northwest Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Garrett Olson of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place - Kanin Hable of Owatonna
  • 6th Place - John Babineau of Pinnacle

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Pearson (Brotherhood Wrestling) over Landen Parent (Minnesota) ID 

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Clark (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Garrett Olson (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

5th Place Match

  • Kanin Hable (Owatonna) over John Babineau (Pinnacle) TF 10-0

Junior - 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tory Pumper of Ghost Rider

Junior - 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ryan Sokol of Simley
  • 2nd Place - Ryan Scherber of Pinnacle
  • 3rd Place - Zack Wells of Highway
  • 4th Place - Will Magaard of Sunburg
  • 5th Place - Ryan Borris of WCWC
  • 6th Place - Mitchel Petersen of Byron

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Sokol (Simley) over Ryan Scherber (Pinnacle) TF 10-0

3rd Place Match

  • Zack Wells (Highway) over Will Magaard (Sunburg) Fall 1:43

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Borris (WCWC) over Mitchel Petersen (Byron) ID 

Junior - 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
  • 2nd Place - Brody Ullyott of Northwest Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Brody Olson of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Carter Entinger of Watertown-Mayer
  • 5th Place - Lukas Paulson of Highway
  • 6th Place - Samuel Fernholz of Wrestle-Jitsu

1st Place Match

  • Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) over Brody Ullyott (Northwest Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

3rd Place Match

  • Brody Olson (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) over Carter Entinger (Watertown-Mayer) TF 10-0

5th Place Match

  • Lukas Paulson (Highway) over Samuel Fernholz (Wrestle-Jitsu) TF 11-0

Junior - 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kellen Schauer of Scoring Edge
  • 2nd Place - Nick Dunagan of Mounds View Mustangs Wrestling
  • 3rd Place - Colton Sund of Prior Lake Freestyle Club
  • 4th Place - Tyler Bents of Sunburg
  • 5th Place - Tyler Harms-synkiew of Cloquet
  • 6th Place - Nathaniel Burdick of Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Kellen Schauer (Scoring Edge) over Nick Dunagan (Mounds View Mustangs Wrestling) Dec 9-2

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Sund (Prior Lake Freestyle Club) over Tyler Bents (Sunburg) Fall 5:13

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Harms-synkiew (Cloquet) over Nathaniel Burdick (Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club) Fall 1:30

Junior - 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cael C. Carlson of Willmar
  • 2nd Place - Gavin Osterhaus of Pinnacle
  • 3rd Place - Adam Sylvester of Pinnacle
  • 4th Place - Nathan Simmonds of Brotherhood Wrestling
  • 5th Place - Connor Thorsten of Pinnacle
  • 6th Place - Andrew Sanders of Pinnacle

1st Place Match

  • Cael C. Carlson (Willmar) over Gavin Osterhaus (Pinnacle) TF 10-0

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Sylvester (Pinnacle) over Nathan Simmonds (Brotherhood Wrestling) TF 16-6

5th Place Match

  • Connor Thorsten (Pinnacle) over Andrew Sanders (Pinnacle) TF 10-0

Junior - 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carter Marx of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Gabe Nagel of Scoring Edge
  • 3rd Place - Jackson Held of Minnesota
  • 4th Place - Tallin Johnson of Southern MN Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place - Brendan Dunagan of Mounds View Mustangs Wrestling
  • 6th Place - Tayte Harazin of THOR

1st Place Match

  • Carter Marx (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) over Gabe Nagel (Scoring Edge) Fall 4:28

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Held (Minnesota) over Tallin Johnson (Southern MN Wrestling Club) Fall 0:42

5th Place Match

  • Brendan Dunagan (Mounds View Mustangs Wrestling) over Tayte Harazin (THOR) TF 18-7

Junior - 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Quayin Short of Simley
  • 2nd Place - Eli (Elijah) Hunt of Southern MN Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Jack Engle of Sartell

Round Robin Matches

  • Eli (Elijah) Hunt (Southern MN Wrestling Club) over Jack Engle (Sartell) TF 16-3
  • Quayin Short (Simley) over Jack Engle (Sartell) TF 10-0
  • Quayin Short (Simley) over Eli (Elijah) Hunt (Southern MN Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior - 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - MacAron Kukowski of Lakeville
  • 2nd Place - Brett Graham of Northwest Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Derek Werner of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
  • 4th Place - Zachary Stahl of THOR

Round Robin Matches

  • MacAron Kukowski (Lakeville) over Brett Graham (Northwest Wrestling Club) Fall 5:09
  • Brett Graham (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Derek Werner (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) TF 11-1
  • MacAron Kukowski (Lakeville) over Derek Werner (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) TF 12-2

Junior - 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cole Fibranz of Sartell
  • 2nd Place - Luke Tweeton of Northwest Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Antonio Davis of Park Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Jagger Schack of Pinnacle

Round Robin Matches

  • Cole Fibranz (Sartell) over Luke Tweeton (Northwest Wrestling Club) Fall 1:23
  • Cole Fibranz (Sartell) over Antonio Davis (Park Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Luke Tweeton (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Antonio Davis (Park Wrestling Club) Dec 9-1

Junior - 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gavin Layton of Coon Rapids
  • 2nd Place - Armani Tucker of Kenyon
  • 3rd Place - Denis Tokin of Woodbury
  • 4th Place - Vincent Johnson of Northwest Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) over Denis Tokin (Woodbury) TF 10-0
  • Armani Tucker (Kenyon) over Denis Tokin (Woodbury) TF 15-4
  • Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) over Armani Tucker (Kenyon) TF 10-0