skip navigation

Junior State Freestyle Results

By David Peterson, 05/12/19, 8:15PM CDT

Share

#MNStorm #GoFreestyle

Junior - 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Blake West of Owatonna
  • 2nd Place - Derek Steele of Valley Elite
  • 3rd Place - Matthew Hogue of Pinnacle
  • 4th Place - Aaron Lorentz of Northwest Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Derek Steele (Valley Elite) over Matthew Hogue (Pinnacle) TF 10-0
  • Blake West (Owatonna) over Matthew Hogue (Pinnacle) TF 10-0
  • Blake West (Owatonna) over Derek Steele (Valley Elite) Dec 16-14

Junior - 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Owen Bertram of Springfield
  • 2nd Place - Dusty Wilke of Scoring Edge
  • 3rd Place - Connor Spanier of Osseo

Round Robin Matches

  • Owen Bertram (Springfield) over Connor Spanier (Osseo) TF 10-0
  • Dusty Wilke (Scoring Edge) over Connor Spanier (Osseo) TF 10-0
  • Owen Bertram (Springfield) over Dusty Wilke (Scoring Edge) TF 10-0

Junior - 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ashton Clark of Northwest Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Kanin Hable of Owatonna
  • 3rd Place - Trevor Pearson of Brotherhood Wrestling
  • 4th Place - Garrett Olson of Guerrilla Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Clark (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Kanin Hable (Owatonna) TF 10-0

Junior - 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nic Cantu of Albert Lea
  • 2nd Place - Nick Novak of New Prague
  • 3rd Place - Tory Pumper of Ghost Rider
  • 4th Place - Elijah Williams of Elk river

Round Robin Matches

  • Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) over Nick Novak (New Prague) Dec 7-6
  • Nick Novak (New Prague) over Tory Pumper (Ghost Rider) TF 10-0
  • Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) over Tory Pumper (Ghost Rider) TF 10-0

Junior - 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ryan Sokol of Simley
  • 2nd Place - Zack Wells of Highway
  • 3rd Place - Will Magaard of Sunburg
  • 4th Place - Ryan Scherber of Pinnacle
  • 5th Place - Ryan Borris of WCWC
  • 6th Place - Owen Chow of Pinnacle

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Sokol (Simley) over Zack Wells (Highway) TF 10-0

3rd Place Match

  • Will Magaard (Sunburg) over Ryan Scherber (Pinnacle) TF 10-0

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Borris (WCWC) over Owen Chow (Pinnacle) TF 12-0

Junior - 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
  • 2nd Place - Joe Stucky of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Carter Entinger of Watertown-Mayer
  • 4th Place - Brody Ullyott of Northwest Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place - Gabe Bellefeuille of Northwest Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place - Samuel Fernholz of Wrestle-Jitsu

1st Place Match

  • Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) over Joe Stucky (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Entinger (Watertown-Mayer) over Brody Ullyott (Northwest Wrestling Club) Dec 10-2

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Bellefeuille (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Samuel Fernholz (Wrestle-Jitsu) TF 10-0

Junior - 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nick Dunagan of Mounds View Mustangs Wrestling
  • 2nd Place - Miles Fitzgerald of FMCW
  • 3rd Place - Kellen Schauer of Scoring Edge
  • 4th Place - Brandon Kidd of Pinnacle
  • 5th Place - Tyler Bents of Sunburg
  • 6th Place - Tyler Harms-synkiew of Cloquet

1st Place Match

  • Nick Dunagan (Mounds View Mustangs Wrestling) over Miles Fitzgerald (FMCW) TF 10-0

3rd Place Match

  • Kellen Schauer (Scoring Edge) over Brandon Kidd (Pinnacle) TF 14-4

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Bents (Sunburg) over Tyler Harms-synkiew (Cloquet) TF 10-0

Junior - 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cael C. Carlson of Willmar
  • 2nd Place - Connor Thorsten of Pinnacle
  • 3rd Place - Gavin Osterhaus of Pinnacle
  • 4th Place - Adam Sylvester of Pinnacle
  • 5th Place - Felipe Mahmoud of No Nonsense
  • 6th Place - Andrew Sanders of Pinnacle

1st Place Match

  • Cael C. Carlson (Willmar) over Connor Thorsten (Pinnacle) TF 10-0

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Osterhaus (Pinnacle) over Adam Sylvester (Pinnacle) TF 11-1

5th Place Match

  • Felipe Mahmoud (No Nonsense) over Andrew Sanders (Pinnacle) TF 10-0

Junior - 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jackson Held of Royalton
  • 2nd Place - Carter Marx of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Roman Rogotzke of East Ridge
  • 4th Place - Moses Madimba of Coon Rapids
  • 5th Place - Tayte Harazin of THOR
  • 6th Place - Seth Anderson of No Nonsense

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Held (Royalton) over Carter Marx (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) TF 15-5

3rd Place Match

  • Roman Rogotzke (East Ridge) over Moses Madimba (Coon Rapids) Fall 1:15

5th Place Match

  • Tayte Harazin (THOR) over Seth Anderson (No Nonsense) TF 13-3

Junior - 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Quayin Short of Simley
  • 2nd Place - Eli (Elijah) Hunt of Southern MN Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Jack Engle of Sartell
  • 4th Place - Colton Krell of Guerrilla Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Quayin Short (Simley) over Eli (Elijah) Hunt (Southern MN Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior - 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Zach Glazier of Albert Lea
  • 2nd Place - Brett Graham of Northwest Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Derek Werner of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
  • 4th Place - Joshua Steffen of THOR

1st Place Match

  • Zach Glazier (Albert Lea) over Brett Graham (Northwest Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

1st Place Match

  • Derek Werner (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) over Joshua Steffen (THOR) Fall 2:09

Junior - 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cole Fibranz of Sartell
  • 2nd Place - Luke Tweeton of Northwest Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Antonio Davis of Park Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Jagger Schack of Pinnacle

Round Robin Matches

  • Cole Fibranz (Sartell) over Antonio Davis (Park Wrestling Club) Fall 1:59
  • Luke Tweeton (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Antonio Davis (Park Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0
  • Cole Fibranz (Sartell) over Luke Tweeton (Northwest Wrestling Club) TF 12-2

Junior - 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyler Kim of Apple Valley
  • 2nd Place - Kaleb Haase of THOR
  • 3rd Place - Gavin Layton of Coon Rapids
  • 4th Place - Elijah Heatherson of Mathomedi
  • 5th Place - Denis Tokin of Woodbury
  • 6th Place - Vincent Johnson of Northwest Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Kim (Apple Valley) over Kaleb Haase (THOR) Dec 7-6

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) over Elijah Heatherson (Mathomedi) TF 14-1

5th Place Match

  • Denis Tokin (Woodbury) over Vincent Johnson (Northwest Wrestling Club) Fall 0:52