skip navigation

2017 USAW Folkstyle Nationals - Intermediate Finals Results

By David Peterson, 04/02/17, 1:45PM CDT

Share

Intermediate - 50
1st Place - Samuel Sanchez of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (
2nd Place - Mason Burnham of Threestyle wrestling
3rd Place - Ignacio Villasenor of SOT Academy
4th Place - Dylan Frothinger of Team Bullcatcher
5th Place - Caleb Noble of Toss Em Up
6th Place - Patrick Murphy of Jr. spartans wrestling club
7th Place - Cody Westlake of Legends of Gold
8th Place - Liam Collins of Pinnacle
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Samuel Sanchez (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () won by major decision over Mason Burnham (Threestyle wrestling) (Maj 14-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Mason Burnham (Threestyle wrestling) won by decision over Ignacio Villasenor (SOT Academy) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Ignacio Villasenor (SOT Academy) won by major decision over Dylan Frothinger (Team Bullcatcher) (Maj 9-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Caleb Noble (Toss Em Up) won by fall over Patrick Murphy (Jr. spartans wrestling club) (Fall 2:45)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Cody Westlake (Legends of Gold) won by fall over Liam Collins (Pinnacle) (Fall 0:58)

Intermediate - 55
1st Place - Cole Blattner of Fulton Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Dominic Bozanic of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (
3rd Place - Kru Vance of Threestyle wrestling
4th Place - Linden Phetxoumphone of Team Valley
5th Place - Nathan Braun of Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage
6th Place - Cameron Cumins of Fulton Wrestling Club
7th Place - Alex Rozas of Jr. spartans wrestling club
8th Place - Jayden Stillwagoner of P.A.W.S. Elite Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Cole Blattner (Fulton Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kru Vance (Threestyle wrestling) (Dec 4-1)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match - Dominic Bozanic (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () won by decision over Kru Vance (Threestyle wrestling) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Dominic Bozanic (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () won by decision over Linden Phetxoumphone (Team Valley) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Nathan Braun (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage) won by fall over Cameron Cumins (Fulton Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:34)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Alex Rozas (Jr. spartans wrestling club) won by decision over Jayden Stillwagoner (P.A.W.S. Elite Wrestling) (Dec 5-4)

Intermediate - 60
1st Place - Wyatt Lees of Team Donahoe
2nd Place - Legend Ellis of Threestyle wrestling
3rd Place - James Hemmila of Arlington Cardinals Wrestling
4th Place - Ethan Baughn of Purler Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Antonio Rodriguez of AWA
6th Place - Bruno Cassioppi of Hononegah Wrestling Club
7th Place - brady murphy of Minnesota Elite
8th Place - Kael Reaux of Jr. spartans wrestling club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Wyatt Lees (Team Donahoe) won by decision over James Hemmila (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) (Dec 5-0)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match - Legend Ellis (Threestyle wrestling) won by decision over James Hemmila (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Legend Ellis (Threestyle wrestling) won by major decision over Ethan Baughn (Purler Wrestling Academy) (Maj 9-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Antonio Rodriguez (AWA) won in sudden victory - 1 over Bruno Cassioppi (Hononegah Wrestling Club) (SV-1 4-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - brady murphy (Minnesota Elite) won by fall over Kael Reaux (Jr. spartans wrestling club) (Fall 0:29)

Intermediate - 65
1st Place - Evan Stanley of Region Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Logan Hargrove of Threestyle wrestling
3rd Place - Aaron Stewart of Toss Em Up
4th Place - Gavin Landers of IAWC
5th Place - Cameron Mckee of Purler Wrestling Academy
6th Place - Jayden Yauck of Askren Wrestling Academy
7th Place - Parker Garcia of Team Prestige
8th Place - Brummie Boggus of Big Game Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Evan Stanley (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Logan Hargrove (Threestyle wrestling) (Dec 5-4)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match - Logan Hargrove (Threestyle wrestling) won by rule over Aaron Stewart (Toss Em Up) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Aaron Stewart (Toss Em Up) won by fall over Gavin Landers (IAWC) (Fall 0:30)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Cameron Mckee (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jayden Yauck (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Parker Garcia (Team Prestige) won by decision over Brummie Boggus (Big Game Wrestling) (Dec 7-5)

Intermediate - 70
1st Place - Tyler Traves of Bandits
2nd Place - Gavin Isaacs of Apple Valley
3rd Place - Declan Koch of Aviators
4th Place - Donavon Allen of Harvey Twisters WC
5th Place - Blake Fox of IAWC
6th Place - A.J. Lopez of Grindhouse
7th Place - Cody Trevino of IAWC
8th Place - Jairo Acuna of Region Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Tyler Traves (Bandits) won by decision over Gavin Isaacs (Apple Valley) (Dec 6-0)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match - Gavin Isaacs (Apple Valley) won by rule over Declan Koch (Aviators) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Declan Koch (Aviators) won by decision over Donavon Allen (Harvey Twisters WC) (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Blake Fox (IAWC) won by decision over A.J. Lopez (Grindhouse) (Dec 1-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Cody Trevino (IAWC) won by decision over Jairo Acuna (Region Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-1)

Intermediate - 75
1st Place - Thomas J. Verrette of SOT Academy
2nd Place - Jaxon Penovich of Arlington Cardinals Wrestling
3rd Place - Kyler Knaack of IAWC
4th Place - Sullivan Ramos of kenosha wrestling academy
5th Place - Brock Swenson of Crass Trained: Weigh In Club
6th Place - Abby Roecker of Waupun Youth Wrestling Club
7th Place - Kale Baumann of North Montana Wrestling Club
8th Place - rashaud fleck of Northeast Knights Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Thomas J. Verrette (SOT Academy) won by decision over Jaxon Penovich (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Jaxon Penovich (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) won by rule over Kyler Knaack (IAWC) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Kyler Knaack (IAWC) won by decision over Sullivan Ramos (kenosha wrestling academy) (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Brock Swenson (Crass Trained: Weigh In Club) won by fall over Abby Roecker (Waupun Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:26)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Kale Baumann (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by decision over rashaud fleck (Northeast Knights Wrestling) (Dec 7-0)

Intermediate - 80
1st Place - Jarrett Wadsen of Anoka
2nd Place - Jake Miller of Threestyle wrestling
3rd Place - Jack Ferguson of Yorkville WC
4th Place - Bradley Rodriguez-Little of Woodbury
5th Place - Hayden Smith of patriot wrestling club
6th Place - Kyler Sallis of future trojans wrestling club
7th Place - riley Johnson of Chetek-Weyerhaeuser
8th Place - Nathan Lee of Fort Polk Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jarrett Wadsen (Anoka) won by major decision over Jack Ferguson (Yorkville WC) (Maj 13-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Jake Miller (Threestyle wrestling) won by decision over Jack Ferguson (Yorkville WC) (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jake Miller (Threestyle wrestling) won by major decision over Bradley Rodriguez-Little (Woodbury) (Maj 12-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Hayden Smith (patriot wrestling club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Kyler Sallis (future trojans wrestling club) (SV-1 6-4)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - riley Johnson (Chetek-Weyerhaeuser) won by major decision over Nathan Lee (Fort Polk Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-0)

Intermediate - 87
1st Place - Jett Goldsberry of Patriots WC
2nd Place - Joseph Muhlstein of Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Nolan Owen of Rhinos
4th Place - Rowan Treasurer of Region Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Judah Heeg of Stallers Elite
6th Place - Jake Gau of JJ Trained
7th Place - Gatlin Empey of stoughton
8th Place - Draedyn Johnson of Camel Kids Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jett Goldsberry (Patriots WC) won by decision over Nolan Owen (Rhinos) (Dec 6-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Joseph Muhlstein (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nolan Owen (Rhinos) (TF 16-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Joseph Muhlstein (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) won by fall over Rowan Treasurer (Region Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:24)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Judah Heeg (Stallers Elite) won by fall over Jake Gau (JJ Trained) (Fall 0:35)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Gatlin Empey (stoughton) won by major decision over Draedyn Johnson (Camel Kids Wrestling) (Maj 11-2)

Intermediate - 112
1st Place - Brock `The Bull` Zurn of Prior Lake
2nd Place - Austin Reading of Region Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Kayden Weiler of Unattached
Round 1
Round 1 - Austin Reading (Region Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Kayden Weiler (Unattached) (Fall 0:30)
Round 2
Round 2 - Brock `The Bull` Zurn (Prior Lake) won by decision over Austin Reading (Region Wrestling Academy) (Dec 10-4)
Round 3
Round 3 - Brock `The Bull` Zurn (Prior Lake) won by fall over Kayden Weiler (Unattached) (Fall 0:19)

Intermediate - 120
1st Place - William Cole of Toss Em Up
2nd Place - Wesley Egan of Parkview Youth Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Diezel Marks of MO West
4th Place - Avery Breyer of Medford Wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 - William Cole (Toss Em Up) won by fall over Diezel Marks (MO West) (Fall 1:30)
Round 1 - Wesley Egan (Parkview Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Avery Breyer (Medford Wrestling) (Fall 0:54)
Round 2
Round 2 - Wesley Egan (Parkview Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Diezel Marks (MO West) (Fall 2:12)
Round 2 - William Cole (Toss Em Up) won by fall over Avery Breyer (Medford Wrestling) (Fall 2:40)
Round 3
Round 3 - Diezel Marks (MO West) won by fall over Avery Breyer (Medford Wrestling) (Fall 2:16)
Round 3 - William Cole (Toss Em Up) won by major decision over Wesley Egan (Parkview Youth Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-1)

Intermediate - 120+
1st Place - Jonathan Rulo of East St. Louis Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Cameron Hammond Jr of Northeast Knights Wrestling
3rd Place - Braiden Molebash of culver wrestling club
4th Place - Ethan Sather of Eden Prairie Takedown Assoc.
Round 1
Round 1 - Braiden Molebash (culver wrestling club) won by fall over Ethan Sather (Eden Prairie Takedown Assoc.) (Fall 0:42)
Round 1 - Jonathan Rulo (East St. Louis Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cameron Hammond Jr (Northeast Knights Wrestling) (Fall 0:35)
Round 2
Round 2 - Cameron Hammond Jr (Northeast Knights Wrestling) won by fall over Ethan Sather (Eden Prairie Takedown Assoc.) (Fall 1:16)
Round 2 - Jonathan Rulo (East St. Louis Wrestling Club) won by fall over Braiden Molebash (culver wrestling club) (Fall 0:56)
Round 3
Round 3 - Jonathan Rulo (East St. Louis Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ethan Sather (Eden Prairie Takedown Assoc.) (Fall 1:00)
Round 3 - Cameron Hammond Jr (Northeast Knights Wrestling) won by decision over Braiden Molebash (culver wrestling club) (Dec 7-4)

Intermediate - 95
1st Place - Dreshaun (Staton) Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Garett Kawczynski of Ringers
3rd Place - Dutch Farnsworth of Team Nevada
4th Place - James Ingle of FoxFire WC
5th Place - Ethan Swenson of Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Dutch Farnsworth (Team Nevada) won by fall over Ethan Swenson (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:25)
Round 1 - Garett Kawczynski (Ringers) won by decision over James Ingle (FoxFire WC) (Dec 4-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - Dreshaun (Staton) Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Garett Kawczynski (Ringers) (Maj 12-4)
Round 2 - Dutch Farnsworth (Team Nevada) won by decision over James Ingle (FoxFire WC) (Dec 5-1)
Round 3
Round 3 - Dreshaun (Staton) Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over James Ingle (FoxFire WC) (Maj 13-2)
Round 3 - Garett Kawczynski (Ringers) won by decision over Ethan Swenson (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
Round 4
Round 4 - Dreshaun (Staton) Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Ethan Swenson (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-3)
Round 4 - Garett Kawczynski (Ringers) won by decision over Dutch Farnsworth (Team Nevada) (Dec 8-4)
Round 5
Round 5 - Dreshaun (Staton) Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Dutch Farnsworth (Team Nevada) (Fall 2:20)
Round 5 - James Ingle (FoxFire WC) won by decision over Ethan Swenson (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)

Intermediate - 103
1st Place - Noah Bode of Iron House
2nd Place - Treston Eckstein of X-Factor Elite
3rd Place - Garrett Wittek of Anoka
Round 1
Round 1 - Noah Bode (Iron House) won by decision over Treston Eckstein (X-Factor Elite) (Dec 2-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - Treston Eckstein (X-Factor Elite) won by decision over Garrett Wittek (Anoka) (Dec 3-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Noah Bode (Iron House) won by major decision over Garrett Wittek (Anoka) (Maj 8-0)