skip navigation

2017 USAW Folkstyle Nationals - Novice Finals Results

By David Peterson, 04/02/17, 1:45PM CDT

Share

Novice - 60
1st Place - Mack Mauger of Delchev Trained Academy
2nd Place - Tyson Charmoli of Pinnacle
3rd Place - Aydan Stone Thomas of TSW-Texas School of Wrestling
4th Place - Edwin Sierra of Arizona Grapplers Wrestling Cl
5th Place - Dru Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
6th Place - Everett Koltz of X-Factor Elite
7th Place - Brayden Bohnsack of Knights Wrestling Club
8th Place - Tommy Vaughan of New Prague
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Mack Mauger (Delchev Trained Academy) won by decision over Aydan Stone Thomas (TSW-Texas School of Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match - Tyson Charmoli (Pinnacle) won by decision over Aydan Stone Thomas (TSW-Texas School of Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Tyson Charmoli (Pinnacle) won by major decision over Edwin Sierra (Arizona Grapplers Wrestling Cl) (Maj 13-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Dru Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Everett Koltz (X-Factor Elite) (Maj 13-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tommy Vaughan (New Prague) (Dec 4-2)

Novice - 65
1st Place - Tyler Rhue of Team Scorpion
2nd Place - Carlos Stanton Jr. of Cyclones Wrestling & Fitness
3rd Place - Joel Muehlenbeck of Arlington Cardinals Wrestling
4th Place - Parker Lyden of Pinnacle
5th Place - Richie Clementi of Bayou Elite
6th Place - Daeton Johnson of SOT Academy
7th Place - Carter Mikolajczak of Stallers Elite
8th Place - Damian Resendez of Region Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Tyler Rhue (Team Scorpion) won by decision over Joel Muehlenbeck (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) (Dec 5-0)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match - Carlos Stanton Jr. (Cyclones Wrestling & Fitness) won by decision over Joel Muehlenbeck (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Carlos Stanton Jr. (Cyclones Wrestling & Fitness) won by fall over Parker Lyden (Pinnacle) (Fall 1:32)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Richie Clementi (Bayou Elite) won by decision over Daeton Johnson (SOT Academy) (Dec 9-5)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Carter Mikolajczak (Stallers Elite) won by decision over Damian Resendez (Region Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-0)

Novice - 70
1st Place - Tyler Wells of Pinnacle
2nd Place - Vince Bouzakis of Team Greco
3rd Place - Reid Spurley of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
4th Place - David Fajardo of Toss Em Up
5th Place - Owen Eck of Team Kansas
6th Place - Nolan Ambrose of Flat Earth
7th Place - Tanner Frothinger of Team Bullcatcher
8th Place - Jaxson Humphries of Threestyle wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Tyler Wells (Pinnacle) won by decision over Vince Bouzakis (Team Greco) (Dec 6-2)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match - Vince Bouzakis (Team Greco) won by rule over Reid Spurley (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Reid Spurley (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over David Fajardo (Toss Em Up) (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Owen Eck (Team Kansas) won by decision over Nolan Ambrose (Flat Earth) (Dec 6-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Tanner Frothinger (Team Bullcatcher) won by decision over Jaxson Humphries (Threestyle wrestling) (Dec 10-5)

Novice - 75
1st Place - Aden Valencia of Amateur Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Kale Petersen of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Thomas Dalton of Green River Grapplers Wrestlin
4th Place - Anders Kittelson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Alex Braun of Woodbury
6th Place - Luke Sherman of Team Donahoe
7th Place - Jacob Myers of Olympian Wrestling
8th Place - Gunner Cortez of Team Nevada
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Aden Valencia (Amateur Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Kale Petersen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-0)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match - Kale Petersen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by rule over Thomas Dalton (Green River Grapplers Wrestlin) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Thomas Dalton (Green River Grapplers Wrestlin) won by fall over Anders Kittelson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:21)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Alex Braun (Woodbury) won in sudden victory - 1 over Luke Sherman (Team Donahoe) (SV-1 4-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Jacob Myers (Olympian Wrestling) won by decision over Gunner Cortez (Team Nevada) (Dec 5-1)

Novice - 80
1st Place - Andrew Barbosa of CVBJJ
2nd Place - Nakaylen Shabazz of Maize wrestling club
3rd Place - Tucker Stangel of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Zach Hanson of Pinnacle
5th Place - Danny Martinez of Coral Gables Wrestling Club
6th Place - Royce Nilo of Advance School Of Wrestling L
7th Place - Noah Manuel Tapia of young guns
8th Place - Wyatt Ingham of Pinnacle
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Andrew Barbosa (CVBJJ) won by decision over Tucker Stangel (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-0)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match - Nakaylen Shabazz (Maize wrestling club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Tucker Stangel (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Nakaylen Shabazz (Maize wrestling club) won by decision over Zach Hanson (Pinnacle) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Danny Martinez (Coral Gables Wrestling Club) won by decision over Royce Nilo (Advance School Of Wrestling L) (Dec 7-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Noah Manuel Tapia (young guns) won by decision over Wyatt Ingham (Pinnacle) (Dec 6-0)

Novice - 85
1st Place - Collin Guffey of Poway Elite
2nd Place - Daschle Lamer of Orange Crush Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jason Mara of Smashmouth Wrestling
4th Place - Corbin Ramos of kenosha wrestling academy
5th Place - Leonard Tukhlynovych of JJ Trained
6th Place - Robert Flege of LAW
7th Place - Connor Munn of Pitbull Wrestling Alliance
8th Place - Connor Diemel of Hononegah Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Collin Guffey (Poway Elite) won in sudden victory - 1 over Daschle Lamer (Orange Crush Wrestling Club) (SV-1 3-1)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match - Daschle Lamer (Orange Crush Wrestling Club) won by rule over Jason Mara (Smashmouth Wrestling) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jason Mara (Smashmouth Wrestling) won by decision over Corbin Ramos (kenosha wrestling academy) (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Leonard Tukhlynovych (JJ Trained) won by decision over Robert Flege (LAW) (Dec 6-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Connor Munn (Pitbull Wrestling Alliance) won by decision over Connor Diemel (Hononegah Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)

Novice - 90
1st Place - Angelo Ferrari of Texas Best Trained Elite
2nd Place - Brayden Shelton of Centralia Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Hudson Rogers of Delchev Trained Academy
4th Place - Connor O`Donnell of Ringers
5th Place - Ayden Flores of Maize wrestling club
6th Place - Eduardo Munoz of Tulare Titans Wrestling
7th Place - Brent Yonkovic of IAWC
8th Place - Caleb Olson of Knights Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Angelo Ferrari (Texas Best Trained Elite) won by major decision over Brayden Shelton (Centralia Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-2)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match - Brayden Shelton (Centralia Wrestling Club) won by rule over Hudson Rogers (Delchev Trained Academy) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Hudson Rogers (Delchev Trained Academy) won by fall over Connor O`Donnell (Ringers) (Fall 0:53)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Ayden Flores (Maize wrestling club) won by decision over Eduardo Munoz (Tulare Titans Wrestling) (Dec 6-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Brent Yonkovic (IAWC) won by fall over Caleb Olson (Knights Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:26)

Novice - 95
1st Place - Nicholas Fox of IAWC
2nd Place - Cayaen Smith of Team Prestige
3rd Place - Jacory Bates of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits
4th Place - Creed Thomas of The Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Aidan Torres of Region Wrestling Academy
6th Place - Kaden McConnell of Contenders Wrestling Academy
7th Place - Blake Miller of Ringers
8th Place - Cade White of Team Nevada
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Nicholas Fox (IAWC) won in sudden victory - 1 over Cayaen Smith (Team Prestige) (SV-1 5-4)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match - Cayaen Smith (Team Prestige) won by rule over Jacory Bates (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jacory Bates (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits) won by decision over Creed Thomas (The Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Aidan Torres (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Kaden McConnell (Contenders Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Blake Miller (Ringers) won by decision over Cade White (Team Nevada) (Dec 8-1)

Novice - 100
1st Place - Harvey Ludington Iv of Team Nevada
2nd Place - Aiden Amrein of Ellis Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Smokey McClure of Chain Wrestling
4th Place - Giovanni Lucchi of Natrona Colts Wrestling
5th Place - Gabriel Klatt of Askren Wrestling Academy
6th Place - Mark Rendl of Forest Lake
7th Place - Justin Rademacher of Metro Mat Club
8th Place - Damarion Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Harvey Ludington Iv (Team Nevada) won by decision over Smokey McClure (Chain Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Aiden Amrein (Ellis Wrestling Club) won by fall over Smokey McClure (Chain Wrestling) (Fall 1:38)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Aiden Amrein (Ellis Wrestling Club) won by fall over Giovanni Lucchi (Natrona Colts Wrestling) (Fall 0:24)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Gabriel Klatt (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) (Fall 1:26)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Justin Rademacher (Metro Mat Club) won by major decision over Damarion Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Maj 11-1)

Novice - 105
1st Place - Daniel Max Magayna of IAWC
2nd Place - Peyton Westpfahl of Victory wrestling
3rd Place - Ian Smith of Crass Trained: Weigh In Club
4th Place - Jack Smialowicz of Pitbull Wrestling Alliance
5th Place - Cole Filand of Saint Peter
6th Place - Dyami Martinez of Moline Wrestling Club
7th Place - Ian Wittek of Anoka
8th Place - Sedrick Laird of Purler Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Daniel Max Magayna (IAWC) won by fall over Peyton Westpfahl (Victory wrestling) (Fall 0:48)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Peyton Westpfahl (Victory wrestling) won by rule over Ian Smith (Crass Trained: Weigh In Club) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Ian Smith (Crass Trained: Weigh In Club) won by decision over Jack Smialowicz (Pitbull Wrestling Alliance) (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Cole Filand (Saint Peter) won by fall over Dyami Martinez (Moline Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:27)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Ian Wittek (Anoka) won by decision over Sedrick Laird (Purler Wrestling Academy) (Dec 1-0)

Novice - 112
1st Place - Koy Hopke of Amery Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Landen Shurtleff of Champions Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Brent Slade of Viking Wrestling Club (IA)
4th Place - Cole Mirasola of Ringers
5th Place - Alexander Jackson of Harvey Twisters WC
6th Place - Connor Mirasola of Ringers
7th Place - MaKade Bloker of Back 2 Basics
8th Place - Noah Wenzel of Dakota Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Koy Hopke (Amery Wrestling Club) won by decision over Landen Shurtleff (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match - Landen Shurtleff (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brent Slade (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) (Fall 2:19)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Brent Slade (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) won by decision over Cole Mirasola (Ringers) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Alexander Jackson (Harvey Twisters WC) won by decision over Connor Mirasola (Ringers) (Dec 8-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - MaKade Bloker (Back 2 Basics) won by decision over Noah Wenzel (Dakota Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)

Novice - 120
1st Place - Hudson Davis of All-Phase
2nd Place - Konner Stuttgen of Stratford
3rd Place - Jordan Howes of Team Nevada
4th Place - Caleb Vancura of Flat Earth
5th Place - London Kiser of kenosha wrestling academy
6th Place - Sloan Welch of Auburndale Youth Wrestling
7th Place - Drew Rogers of Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club
8th Place - Anthony Nighbor of Waupun Youth Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Hudson Davis (All-Phase) won by fall over Jordan Howes (Team Nevada) (Fall 0:41)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Konner Stuttgen (Stratford) won by fall over Jordan Howes (Team Nevada) (Fall 2:25)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Konner Stuttgen (Stratford) won by decision over Caleb Vancura (Flat Earth) (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - London Kiser (kenosha wrestling academy) won by major decision over Sloan Welch (Auburndale Youth Wrestling) (Maj 14-3)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Drew Rogers (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) won by fall over Anthony Nighbor (Waupun Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:36)

Novice - 130
1st Place - Jadon Hellerud of Shakopee Mat Club
2nd Place - Benjamin Otto of Askren Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Diego Costa of Yucaipa Wrestling Club
4th Place - Tate Hermes of Medford Wrestling
5th Place - Hudson Mann of Mustangs/Avengers
6th Place - J-Roc Solheim of Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club
7th Place - Cole Thompson of Back 2 Basics
8th Place - Cael Terronez of Moline Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee Mat Club) won by major decision over Diego Costa (Yucaipa Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
2nd Place Match - Benjamin Otto (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Diego Costa (Yucaipa Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Benjamin Otto (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Tate Hermes (Medford Wrestling) (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Hudson Mann (Mustangs/Avengers) won by fall over J-Roc Solheim (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:19)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Cole Thompson (Back 2 Basics) won by fall over Cael Terronez (Moline Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:29)

Novice - Novice 140
1st Place - Navarro Schunke of Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Alex Morris of MWC Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Will Sather of JJ Trained
4th Place - Jerrold Atwell of Team Donahoe
5th Place - Jake Long of Green Demons
Round 1
Round 1 - Alex Morris (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jerrold Atwell (Team Donahoe) (Fall 1:25)
Round 1 - Navarro Schunke (Legends of Gold) won by fall over Jake Long (Green Demons) (Fall 0:40)
Round 2
Round 2 - Navarro Schunke (Legends of Gold) won by fall over Will Sather (JJ Trained) (Fall 3:31)
Round 2 - Jerrold Atwell (Team Donahoe) won by fall over Jake Long (Green Demons) (Fall 2:55)
Round 3
Round 3 - Will Sather (JJ Trained) won by fall over Jake Long (Green Demons) (Fall 0:55)
Round 3 - Navarro Schunke (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Alex Morris (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-4)
Round 4
Round 4 - Alex Morris (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Will Sather (JJ Trained) (Fall 0:49)
Round 4 - Navarro Schunke (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Jerrold Atwell (Team Donahoe) (Dec 8-3)
Round 5
Round 5 - Will Sather (JJ Trained) won by fall over Jerrold Atwell (Team Donahoe) (Fall 0:00)
Round 5 - Alex Morris (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jake Long (Green Demons) (Fall 0:15)

Novice - Novice 140+
1st Place - Coal Mountain Madison of Red dirt wrestling
2nd Place - James Bryant of Janesville Youth Wrestling Clu
3rd Place - Wyatt Egan of Parkview Youth Wrestling Club
4th Place - Bryce Boland of Anoka
Round 1
Round 1 - James Bryant (Janesville Youth Wrestling Clu) won by fall over Bryce Boland (Anoka) (Fall 0:28)
Round 1 - Coal Mountain Madison (Red dirt wrestling) won by fall over Wyatt Egan (Parkview Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:59)
Round 2
Round 2 - Coal Mountain Madison (Red dirt wrestling) won by fall over James Bryant (Janesville Youth Wrestling Clu) (Fall 0:42)
Round 2 - Wyatt Egan (Parkview Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bryce Boland (Anoka) (Fall 0:26)
Round 3
Round 3 - James Bryant (Janesville Youth Wrestling Clu) won by fall over Wyatt Egan (Parkview Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:19)
Round 3 - Coal Mountain Madison (Red dirt wrestling) won by fall over Bryce Boland (Anoka) (Fall 1:17)

Novice - Novice 140+++
1st Place - Zoey Gillis of Gladstone
Round 1
Round 1 - Zoey Gillis (Gladstone) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Round 2 - Zoey Gillis (Gladstone) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Round 3 - () received a bye () (Bye)

Novice - Novice 140++
1st Place - Gunner Wilson of Threestyle wrestling
2nd Place - Noah Blair of MWC Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Spencer Lanosga of Champion Wrestling Club
4th Place - Douglas Sabin of Park Wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 - Gunner Wilson (Threestyle wrestling) won by fall over Noah Blair (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:54)
Round 1 - Spencer Lanosga (Champion Wrestling Club) won by fall over Douglas Sabin (Park Wrestling) (Fall 0:22)
Round 2
Round 2 - Gunner Wilson (Threestyle wrestling) won by fall over Douglas Sabin (Park Wrestling) (Fall 0:09)
Round 2 - Noah Blair (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Spencer Lanosga (Champion Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:59)
Round 3
Round 3 - Gunner Wilson (Threestyle wrestling) won by fall over Spencer Lanosga (Champion Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:20)
Round 3 - Noah Blair (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Douglas Sabin (Park Wrestling) (TF 20-4)