skip navigation

2017 USAW Folkstyle Nationals - Intermediate Last Stand Finals Results

By David Peterson, 04/02/17, 2:00PM CDT

Share

Int Last Stand - 49-52
1st Place - Camden Rugg of West Allis west Milwaukee
2nd Place - Jayvien Rosado of Toss Em Up
3rd Place - Tayler Kibbee of Back 2 Basics
Round 1
Round 1 - Camden Rugg (West Allis west Milwaukee) won by decision over Jayvien Rosado (Toss Em Up) (Dec 6-2)
Round 2
Round 2 - Camden Rugg (West Allis west Milwaukee) won by fall over Tayler Kibbee (Back 2 Basics) (Fall 0:38)
Round 3
Round 3 - Jayvien Rosado (Toss Em Up) won by fall over Tayler Kibbee (Back 2 Basics) (Fall 1:53)

Int Last Stand - 50-57
1st Place - Dayton Glandt of X-Factor Elite
2nd Place - Jackson Goodman of Camel Kids Wrestling
3rd Place - Brandon Carbone of Crystal Lake Wizards
Round 1
Round 1 - Dayton Glandt (X-Factor Elite) won by fall over Brandon Carbone (Crystal Lake Wizards) (Fall 0:54)
Round 2
Round 2 - Dayton Glandt (X-Factor Elite) won by tech fall over Jackson Goodman (Camel Kids Wrestling) (TF 16-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Jackson Goodman (Camel Kids Wrestling) won by decision over Brandon Carbone (Crystal Lake Wizards) (Dec 8-2)

Int Last Stand - 52-58
1st Place - Nico DeSalvo of Bayou Elite
2nd Place - Braeden Borreson of West Allis west Milwaukee
3rd Place - Michael Malizzio of Villa-Lombard Cougars
Round 1
Round 1 - Braeden Borreson (West Allis west Milwaukee) won in sudden victory - 1 over Michael Malizzio (Villa-Lombard Cougars) (SV-1 9-7)
Round 2
Round 2 - Nico DeSalvo (Bayou Elite) won by decision over Braeden Borreson (West Allis west Milwaukee) (Dec 4-3)
Round 3
Round 3 - Nico DeSalvo (Bayou Elite) won by major decision over Michael Malizzio (Villa-Lombard Cougars) (Maj 9-0)

Int Last Stand - 53-58
1st Place - Jonathan Marquez of Toss Em Up
2nd Place - Yusuf Uribe of Region Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Torin Kuokkanen of Ringers
Round 1
Round 1 - Yusuf Uribe (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Torin Kuokkanen (Ringers) (Dec 7-2)
Round 2
Round 2 - Jonathan Marquez (Toss Em Up) won by decision over Yusuf Uribe (Region Wrestling Academy) (Dec 12-7)
Round 3
Round 3 - Jonathan Marquez (Toss Em Up) won by decision over Torin Kuokkanen (Ringers) (Dec 6-3)

Int Last Stand - 58-58
1st Place - Carlos Brown of Epic Wrestling
2nd Place - Mason Spear of Waunakee Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Matthew Mayo of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits
Round 1
Round 1 - Mason Spear (Waunakee Wrestling Club) won by decision over Matthew Mayo (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits) (Dec 4-3)
Round 2
Round 2 - Carlos Brown (Epic Wrestling) won in sudden victory - 1 over Matthew Mayo (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits) (SV-1 10-8)
Round 3
Round 3 - Carlos Brown (Epic Wrestling) won by fall over Mason Spear (Waunakee Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:11)

Int Last Stand - 58-59
1st Place - Connor Whitson of future trojans wrestling club
2nd Place - Koehn Lawler of Dakota Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jamie Lee of Fort Polk Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Connor Whitson (future trojans wrestling club) won by decision over Koehn Lawler (Dakota Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-7)
Round 2
Round 2 - Koehn Lawler (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jamie Lee (Fort Polk Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:51)
Round 3
Round 3 - Connor Whitson (future trojans wrestling club) won by fall over Jamie Lee (Fort Polk Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:25)

Int Last Stand - 59-60 A
1st Place - Kameron Luif of Villa-Lombard Cougars
2nd Place - Elijah Broady of Indiana Pride wrestling academ
3rd Place - Brady Gesler of Crass Trained: Weigh In Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Kameron Luif (Villa-Lombard Cougars) won by decision over Elijah Broady (Indiana Pride wrestling academ) (Dec 8-3)
Round 2
Round 2 - Elijah Broady (Indiana Pride wrestling academ) won by decision over Brady Gesler (Crass Trained: Weigh In Club) (Dec 6-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Kameron Luif (Villa-Lombard Cougars) won by major decision over Brady Gesler (Crass Trained: Weigh In Club) (Maj 12-0)

Int Last Stand - 59-60 B
1st Place - Caden Judice of Bayou Elite
2nd Place - Hauk Davis of Farmington
3rd Place - Tyr Colque of Ringers
Round 1
Round 1 - Hauk Davis (Farmington) won in sudden victory - 1 over Tyr Colque (Ringers) (SV-1 6-4)
Round 2
Round 2 - Caden Judice (Bayou Elite) won by fall over Hauk Davis (Farmington) (Fall 0:26)
Round 3
Round 3 - Caden Judice (Bayou Elite) won by fall over Tyr Colque (Ringers) (Fall 0:45)

Int Last Stand - 61-64
1st Place - Landen Haines of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Braydnn Terry of Camel Kids Wrestling
3rd Place - William Schneider of Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Braydnn Terry (Camel Kids Wrestling) won by fall over William Schneider (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:44)
Round 2
Round 2 - Landen Haines (Red Cobra Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Braydnn Terry (Camel Kids Wrestling) (Fall 0:45)
Round 3
Round 3 - Landen Haines (Red Cobra Wrestling Academy) won by fall over William Schneider (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:25)

Int Last Stand - 64-66
1st Place - Braxton Condos of Green River Grapplers
2nd Place - Landen Larsen of Waupun Youth Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Mal Tut of Owatonna
Round 1
Round 1 - Braxton Condos (Green River Grapplers) won by decision over Landen Larsen (Waupun Youth Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - Braxton Condos (Green River Grapplers) won by fall over Mal Tut (Owatonna) (Fall 0:36)
Round 3
Round 3 - Landen Larsen (Waupun Youth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mal Tut (Owatonna) (Dec 6-1)

Int Last Stand - 67-68
1st Place - Noah Johnson of Greater Heights Wrestling
2nd Place - Teague Smith of Team Valley
3rd Place - Jack Olson of Crass Trained: Weigh In Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Noah Johnson (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by major decision over Teague Smith (Team Valley) (Maj 9-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - Teague Smith (Team Valley) won by decision over Jack Olson (Crass Trained: Weigh In Club) (Dec 7-1)
Round 3
Round 3 - Noah Johnson (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by fall over Jack Olson (Crass Trained: Weigh In Club) (Fall 2:56)

Int Last Stand - 67-73
1st Place - RonaldRon Reinardy of Owatonna
2nd Place - Ethan Christoffer of Bayou Elite
3rd Place - Cayden Richard of Jr. spartans wrestling club
4th Place - Boede Wallner of Green Demons
Round 1
Round 1 - Cayden Richard (Jr. spartans wrestling club) won by major decision over Boede Wallner (Green Demons) (Maj 9-0)
Round 1 - RonaldRon Reinardy (Owatonna) won by fall over Ethan Christoffer (Bayou Elite) (Fall 0:53)
Round 2
Round 2 - RonaldRon Reinardy (Owatonna) won by fall over Boede Wallner (Green Demons) (Fall 0:20)
Round 2 - Ethan Christoffer (Bayou Elite) won by fall over Cayden Richard (Jr. spartans wrestling club) (Fall 2:28)
Round 3
Round 3 - Ethan Christoffer (Bayou Elite) won by fall over Boede Wallner (Green Demons) (Fall 0:41)
Round 3 - RonaldRon Reinardy (Owatonna) won by tech fall over Cayden Richard (Jr. spartans wrestling club) (TF 15-0)

Int Last Stand - 69-73
1st Place - Ethan Schubert of Owatonna
2nd Place - Clayton Loughridge of Team Dendy
3rd Place - Colten Maves of Spring Valley/ Elmwood
Round 1
Round 1 - Clayton Loughridge (Team Dendy) won by major decision over Colten Maves (Spring Valley/ Elmwood) (Maj 13-2)
Round 2
Round 2 - Ethan Schubert (Owatonna) won by fall over Clayton Loughridge (Team Dendy) (Fall 2:39)
Round 3
Round 3 - Colten Maves (Spring Valley/ Elmwood) won by injury default over Ethan Schubert (Owatonna) (Inj. 0:07)

Int Last Stand - 73-76
1st Place - Blake Johnson of Southern Iowa Outlaws
2nd Place - Kendall Starks of Region Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Nathan Lee of Fort Polk Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Blake Johnson (Southern Iowa Outlaws) won by decision over Kendall Starks (Region Wrestling Academy) (Dec 2-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - Kendall Starks (Region Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Nathan Lee (Fort Polk Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:49)
Round 3
Round 3 - Blake Johnson (Southern Iowa Outlaws) won by forfeit over Nathan Lee (Fort Polk Wrestling Club) (FF)

Int Last Stand - 78-93
1st Place - James Ingle of FoxFire WC
2nd Place - Riley Johnson of Chetek-Weyerhaeuser
3rd Place - Myles Kitchen of Region Wrestling Academy
Round 1
Round 1 - James Ingle (FoxFire WC) won by major decision over Riley Johnson (Chetek-Weyerhaeuser) (Maj 10-1)
Round 2
Round 2 - James Ingle (FoxFire WC) won by fall over Myles Kitchen (Region Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:35)
Round 3
Round 3 - Riley Johnson (Chetek-Weyerhaeuser) won by major decision over Myles Kitchen (Region Wrestling Academy) (Maj 11-1)