skip navigation

2017 USAW Folkstyle Nationals - Novice Last Stand Finals Results

By David Peterson, 04/02/17, 2:00PM CDT

Share

Nov Last Stand - 57-58
1st Place - Cameron Meier of Hoosier Elite Wrestling Academ
2nd Place - Drew Davis of Red Hawk Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Gigi Bragg of Anoka brawlers
Round 1
Round 1 - Cameron Meier (Hoosier Elite Wrestling Academ) won by fall over Gigi Bragg (Anoka brawlers) (Fall 2:03)
Round 2
Round 2 - Cameron Meier (Hoosier Elite Wrestling Academ) won by fall over Drew Davis (Red Hawk Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:30)
Round 3
Round 3 - Drew Davis (Red Hawk Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Gigi Bragg (Anoka brawlers) (Maj 13-4)

Nov Last Stand - 59-59
1st Place - Jeremy Huf of Gomez Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Lincoln Flayter of Askren Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Tayce Lake of Camel Kids Wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 - Jeremy Huf (Gomez Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Tayce Lake (Camel Kids Wrestling) (Fall 0:24)
Round 2
Round 2 - Lincoln Flayter (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Tayce Lake (Camel Kids Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)
Round 3
Round 3 - Jeremy Huf (Gomez Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Lincoln Flayter (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 10-8)

Nov Last Stand - 59-62
1st Place - Cody Dyches of Champions Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Landon Smith of Bayou Elite
3rd Place - Kalani Khiev of Villa-Lombard Cougars
Round 1
Round 1 - Cody Dyches (Champions Wrestling Club) won by decision over Landon Smith (Bayou Elite) (Dec 8-4)
Round 2
Round 2 - Cody Dyches (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kalani Khiev (Villa-Lombard Cougars) (Fall 1:22)
Round 3
Round 3 - Landon Smith (Bayou Elite) won by fall over Kalani Khiev (Villa-Lombard Cougars) (Fall 0:42)

Nov Last Stand - 64-68
1st Place - Rory Horvath of Bayou Elite
2nd Place - Damien Flores of Martinez Fox Valley Elite
3rd Place - Luke Guseman of Windy City Wrestlers
Round 1
Round 1 - Damien Flores (Martinez Fox Valley Elite) won by fall over Luke Guseman (Windy City Wrestlers) (Fall 0:57)
Round 2
Round 2 - Rory Horvath (Bayou Elite) won by fall over Luke Guseman (Windy City Wrestlers) (Fall 1:30)
Round 3
Round 3 - Rory Horvath (Bayou Elite) won by decision over Damien Flores (Martinez Fox Valley Elite) (Dec 4-2)

Nov Last Stand - 68-69
1st Place - Adrian Shima of SOT Academy
2nd Place - Christopher Lattery of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits
3rd Place - Jack O`Connor of Bayou Elite
Round 1
Round 1 - Christopher Lattery (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jack O`Connor (Bayou Elite) (SV-1 4-2)
Round 2
Round 2 - Adrian Shima (SOT Academy) won by major decision over Jack O`Connor (Bayou Elite) (Maj 9-1)
Round 3
Round 3 - Adrian Shima (SOT Academy) won by decision over Christopher Lattery (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits) (Dec 3-0)

Nov Last Stand - 69-72
1st Place - Colten Kieliszewski of Milton Monsters Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Will Scherer of Rockwood Lindbergh
3rd Place - Cameron Young of Trojan Country Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Colten Kieliszewski (Milton Monsters Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cameron Young (Trojan Country Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:31)
Round 2
Round 2 - Will Scherer (Rockwood Lindbergh) won by tech fall over Cameron Young (Trojan Country Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Colten Kieliszewski (Milton Monsters Wrestling Club) won by fall over Will Scherer (Rockwood Lindbergh) (Fall 0:42)

Nov Last Stand - 69-73
1st Place - Makenize Smith of patriot wrestling club
2nd Place - James Heindl Iii of JJ Trained
3rd Place - Conner Marshall of Fulton Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - James Heindl Iii (JJ Trained) won by fall over Conner Marshall (Fulton Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:30)
Round 2
Round 2 - Makenize Smith (patriot wrestling club) won by decision over James Heindl Iii (JJ Trained) (Dec 6-5)
Round 3
Round 3 - Makenize Smith (patriot wrestling club) won by fall over Conner Marshall (Fulton Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:20)

Nov Last Stand - 73-73
1st Place - Ayson Rice of Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Brady Swenson of Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Xander Kuokkanen of Ringers
Round 1
Round 1 - Ayson Rice (Legends of Gold) won by fall over Xander Kuokkanen (Ringers) (Fall 0:34)
Round 2
Round 2 - Brady Swenson (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) won by fall over Xander Kuokkanen (Ringers) (Fall 1:23)
Round 3
Round 3 - Ayson Rice (Legends of Gold) won by fall over Brady Swenson (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:49)

Nov Last Stand - 73-74
1st Place - Parker Trahan of Stafford Highlanders
2nd Place - Kole Hanson of Redbull Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Max Mccullough of Windy City Wrestlers
Round 1
Round 1 - Parker Trahan (Stafford Highlanders) won by fall over Max Mccullough (Windy City Wrestlers) (Fall 3:22)
Round 2
Round 2 - Kole Hanson (Redbull Wrestling Club) won by fall over Max Mccullough (Windy City Wrestlers) (Fall 0:38)
Round 3
Round 3 - Parker Trahan (Stafford Highlanders) won by decision over Kole Hanson (Redbull Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)

Nov Last Stand - 74-76
1st Place - Alexander Smith of patriot wrestling club
2nd Place - Cole Sarbacker of Stoughton Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Jack Sorenson of Owatonna
Round 1
Round 1 - Alexander Smith (patriot wrestling club) won by fall over Jack Sorenson (Owatonna) (Fall 2:16)
Round 2
Round 2 - Cole Sarbacker (Stoughton Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Jack Sorenson (Owatonna) (Dec 2-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Alexander Smith (patriot wrestling club) won by fall over Cole Sarbacker (Stoughton Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:15)

Nov Last Stand - 78-79
1st Place - Ernest Perry of Northwest Louisiana Warriors
2nd Place - Jason Bowers of Dakota Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Brandon Cody of FL Jets
Round 1
Round 1 - Ernest Perry (Northwest Louisiana Warriors) won by fall over Brandon Cody (FL Jets) (Fall 0:36)
Round 2
Round 2 - Jason Bowers (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brandon Cody (FL Jets) (Fall 3:21)
Round 3
Round 3 - Ernest Perry (Northwest Louisiana Warriors) won by decision over Jason Bowers (Dakota Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)

Nov Last Stand - 80-84 A
1st Place - Antonio Avila of Camel Kids Wrestling
2nd Place - Brennen Benedict of Team Nevada
3rd Place - Joseph Gliatta of Wolfpak Wrestling club
4th Place - Nicole Roecker of Waupun Youth Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Antonio Avila (Camel Kids Wrestling) won by decision over Joseph Gliatta (Wolfpak Wrestling club) (Dec 5-4)
Round 1 - Brennen Benedict (Team Nevada) won by tech fall over Nicole Roecker (Waupun Youth Wrestling Club) (TF 19-3)
Round 2
Round 2 - Antonio Avila (Camel Kids Wrestling) won by fall over Nicole Roecker (Waupun Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:57)
Round 2 - Brennen Benedict (Team Nevada) won by tech fall over Joseph Gliatta (Wolfpak Wrestling club) (TF 15-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Antonio Avila (Camel Kids Wrestling) won by decision over Brennen Benedict (Team Nevada) (Dec 6-4)
Round 3 - Joseph Gliatta (Wolfpak Wrestling club) won by fall over Nicole Roecker (Waupun Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:17)

Nov Last Stand - 80-84 B
1st Place - Lucas D`Jock of Pinnacle
2nd Place - Jayce Berry of Windy City Wrestlers
3rd Place - Jameer Huff of Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Lucas D`Jock (Pinnacle) won by decision over Jayce Berry (Windy City Wrestlers) (Dec 7-2)
Round 2
Round 2 - Lucas D`Jock (Pinnacle) won by major decision over Jameer Huff (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-2)
Round 3
Round 3 - Jayce Berry (Windy City Wrestlers) won by major decision over Jameer Huff (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

Nov Last Stand - 84-87
1st Place - Stone Pomeroy of Askren Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Hunter Davis of Green River Grapplers Wrestlin
3rd Place - Edon Davis of Pinnacle
Round 1
Round 1 - Stone Pomeroy (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Hunter Davis (Green River Grapplers Wrestlin) (Dec 7-1)
Round 2
Round 2 - Stone Pomeroy (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Edon Davis (Pinnacle) (Dec 7-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Hunter Davis (Green River Grapplers Wrestlin) won by decision over Edon Davis (Pinnacle) (Dec 7-4)

Nov Last Stand - 88-89
1st Place - Gavin Chapman of Legends of Gold
2nd Place - Hunter Taylor of SOT Academy
3rd Place - Kaden Barnes of Fulton Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Gavin Chapman (Legends of Gold) won by fall over Hunter Taylor (SOT Academy) (Fall 1:37)
Round 2
Round 2 - Gavin Chapman (Legends of Gold) won by fall over Kaden Barnes (Fulton Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:38)
Round 3
Round 3 - Hunter Taylor (SOT Academy) won by fall over Kaden Barnes (Fulton Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:39)

Nov Last Stand - 89-92
1st Place - Adrian Turner of Team of Hard Knox
2nd Place - Liam O`Connor of Bayou Elite
3rd Place - Deyton Johnson of Camel Kids Wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 - Liam O`Connor (Bayou Elite) won by decision over Deyton Johnson (Camel Kids Wrestling) (Dec 11-4)
Round 2
Round 2 - Adrian Turner (Team of Hard Knox) won by fall over Deyton Johnson (Camel Kids Wrestling) (Fall 2:00)
Round 3
Round 3 - Adrian Turner (Team of Hard Knox) won by fall over Liam O`Connor (Bayou Elite) (Fall 2:59)

Nov Last Stand - 92-94
1st Place - Garrett Vincent of Dakota Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Dalyn Campbell of Windy City Wrestlers
Round 1
Round 1 - Garrett Vincent (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dalyn Campbell (Windy City Wrestlers) (Dec 9-2)
Round 2
Round 2 - Garrett Vincent (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dalyn Campbell (Windy City Wrestlers) (Dec 6-0)
Round 3

Nov Last Stand - 96-99
1st Place - Nicholas Digerolamo of Bayou Elite
2nd Place - Hixon Canto of Champions Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Caleb Maholmes of Team of Hard Knox
Round 1
Round 1 - Nicholas Digerolamo (Bayou Elite) won by decision over Caleb Maholmes (Team of Hard Knox) (Dec 4-3)
Round 2
Round 2 - Hixon Canto (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Caleb Maholmes (Team of Hard Knox) (Fall 0:53)
Round 3
Round 3 - Nicholas Digerolamo (Bayou Elite) won by fall over Hixon Canto (Champions Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:41)

Nov Last Stand - 103-117
1st Place - Dillan Wornkey of Camel Kids Wrestling
2nd Place - Beckett Spilde of Stoughton Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Landen DeGroff of Waupun warriors
Round 1
Round 1 - Dillan Wornkey (Camel Kids Wrestling) won by fall over Landen DeGroff (Waupun warriors) (Fall 1:15)
Round 2
Round 2 - Dillan Wornkey (Camel Kids Wrestling) won by fall over Beckett Spilde (Stoughton Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:57)
Round 3
Round 3 - Beckett Spilde (Stoughton Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Landen DeGroff (Waupun warriors) (Fall 0:43)