skip navigation

2017 USAW Folkstyle Nationals - Schoolboy Last Stand Finals Results

By David Peterson, 04/02/17, 2:00PM CDT

Share

SB Last Stand - 69-74
1st Place - Khyler Carstarphen of Viking Wrestling Club (IA)
2nd Place - Andrew Martin of Askren Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Kaden Ercanbrack of Champions Wrestling Club
4th Place - Solomon Gilliam of Villa-Lombard Cougars
Round 1
Round 1 - Andrew Martin (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Solomon Gilliam (Villa-Lombard Cougars) (Dec 7-0)
Round 1 - Khyler Carstarphen (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) won by fall over Kaden Ercanbrack (Champions Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:59)
Round 2
Round 2 - Khyler Carstarphen (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) won by fall over Solomon Gilliam (Villa-Lombard Cougars) (Fall 1:58)
Round 2 - Andrew Martin (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Kaden Ercanbrack (Champions Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:42)
Round 3
Round 3 - Kaden Ercanbrack (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Solomon Gilliam (Villa-Lombard Cougars) (Fall 3:21)
Round 3 - Khyler Carstarphen (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) won by decision over Andrew Martin (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-3)

SB Last Stand - 75-76
1st Place - Reid Nelson of Minnesota Elite
2nd Place - Charles Condos of Green River Grapplers
3rd Place - Nathan Boyd of Independent
Round 1
Round 1 - Reid Nelson (Minnesota Elite) won by tech fall over Nathan Boyd (Independent) (TF 21-4)
Round 2
Round 2 - Reid Nelson (Minnesota Elite) won by fall over Charles Condos (Green River Grapplers) (Fall 3:12)
Round 3
Round 3 - Charles Condos (Green River Grapplers) won by fall over Nathan Boyd (Independent) (Fall 1:36)

SB Last Stand - 75-83
1st Place - Colton Bornholdt of Pinnacle
2nd Place - Maddox Khalimsky of Arlington Cardinals Wrestling
3rd Place - Kael Johnson of Windy City Wrestlers
Round 1
Round 1 - Colton Bornholdt (Pinnacle) won by fall over Maddox Khalimsky (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) (Fall 3:47)
Round 2
Round 2 - Maddox Khalimsky (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) won by major decision over Kael Johnson (Windy City Wrestlers) (Maj 10-1)
Round 3
Round 3 - Colton Bornholdt (Pinnacle) won by major decision over Kael Johnson (Windy City Wrestlers) (Maj 16-2)

SB Last Stand - 82-83
1st Place - Brock Morris of Champions Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Taedon Nichols of Pinnacle
3rd Place - Cole Wirtz of Windy City Wrestlers
Round 1
Round 1 - Brock Morris (Champions Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Taedon Nichols (Pinnacle) (Maj 10-1)
Round 2
Round 2 - Taedon Nichols (Pinnacle) won in sudden victory - 1 over Cole Wirtz (Windy City Wrestlers) (SV-1 2-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Brock Morris (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cole Wirtz (Windy City Wrestlers) (Fall 2:09)

SB Last Stand - 83-83
1st Place - Riley Nilo of Milton Monsters Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Payton Salomon of Stallers Elite
3rd Place - Chase Johnson of kenosha wrestling academy
Round 1
Round 1 - Riley Nilo (Milton Monsters Wrestling Club) won by fall over Chase Johnson (kenosha wrestling academy) (Fall 3:50)
Round 2
Round 2 - Payton Salomon (Stallers Elite) won by fall over Chase Johnson (kenosha wrestling academy) (Fall 0:26)
Round 3
Round 3 - Riley Nilo (Milton Monsters Wrestling Club) won by fall over Payton Salomon (Stallers Elite) (Fall 0:27)

SB Last Stand - 85-88
1st Place - Sabri Sino of Ringers
2nd Place - Keviyon Johnson of Team of Hard Knox
3rd Place - Reid Wales of Dakota Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Keviyon Johnson (Team of Hard Knox) won in sudden victory - 1 over Reid Wales (Dakota Wrestling Club) (SV-1 6-4)
Round 2
Round 2 - Sabri Sino (Ringers) won by decision over Reid Wales (Dakota Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Sabri Sino (Ringers) won by decision over Keviyon Johnson (Team of Hard Knox) (Dec 4-0)

SB Last Stand - 88-89
1st Place - Joey Novak of Pinnacle
2nd Place - Hunter Kieliszewski of Milton Monsters Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Case Rockey of Dakota Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Joey Novak (Pinnacle) won by major decision over Case Rockey (Dakota Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-3)
Round 2
Round 2 - Hunter Kieliszewski (Milton Monsters Wrestling Club) won by decision over Case Rockey (Dakota Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Joey Novak (Pinnacle) won by decision over Hunter Kieliszewski (Milton Monsters Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

SB Last Stand - 89-96
1st Place - Devin Griffen of Team Nevada
2nd Place - Brayden Rosenow of Ringers
3rd Place - Nathan Lopez of Arlington Cardinals Wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 - Devin Griffen (Team Nevada) won by major decision over Brayden Rosenow (Ringers) (Maj 12-1)
Round 2
Round 2 - Devin Griffen (Team Nevada) won by major decision over Nathan Lopez (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) (Maj 8-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Brayden Rosenow (Ringers) won by decision over Nathan Lopez (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) (Dec 9-5)

SB Last Stand - 89-91
1st Place - Demario Ford of X-Factor Elite
2nd Place - Brennan Callison of Thorobred Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Brandon Lee of Fort Polk Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Brennan Callison (Thorobred Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brandon Lee (Fort Polk Wrestling Club) (TF 16-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - Demario Ford (X-Factor Elite) won by tech fall over Brennan Callison (Thorobred Wrestling Club) (TF 16-1)
Round 3
Round 3 - Demario Ford (X-Factor Elite) won by tech fall over Brandon Lee (Fort Polk Wrestling Club) (TF 21-4)

SB Last Stand - 92-96
1st Place - Dylan Brenton of Windy City Wrestlers
2nd Place - Sage Mortimer of Champions Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Peyton Carpenter of Dakota Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Dylan Brenton (Windy City Wrestlers) won by decision over Sage Mortimer (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-9)
Round 2
Round 2 - Dylan Brenton (Windy City Wrestlers) won by major decision over Peyton Carpenter (Dakota Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-4)
Round 3
Round 3 - Sage Mortimer (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Peyton Carpenter (Dakota Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:32)

SB Last Stand - 96-97
1st Place - Tyler Simmer of Dakota Wrestling Club
2nd Place - David Askew of Gordon Lee Middle School Wrest
3rd Place - Tyler Fraser of Natrona colts
Round 1
Round 1 - Tyler Simmer (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by major decision over David Askew (Gordon Lee Middle School Wrest) (Maj 11-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - David Askew (Gordon Lee Middle School Wrest) won in sudden victory - 1 over Tyler Fraser (Natrona colts) (SV-1 7-5)
Round 3
Round 3 - Tyler Simmer (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tyler Fraser (Natrona colts) (TF 20-5)

SB Last Stand - 97-97
1st Place - Dayton Hall of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Lincoln Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Charlie Dojan of Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Lincoln Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) won by decision over Charlie Dojan (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
Round 2
Round 2 - Dayton Hall (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by decision over Lincoln Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)
Round 3
Round 3 - Dayton Hall (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by fall over Charlie Dojan (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:30)

SB Last Stand - 100-102
1st Place - Andrew LeMire of Forest Lake
2nd Place - Maison Sinkiawic of Dakota Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Elliott Diemel of Hononegah Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Maison Sinkiawic (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by decision over Elliott Diemel (Hononegah Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)
Round 2
Round 2 - Andrew LeMire (Forest Lake) won by decision over Maison Sinkiawic (Dakota Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-3)
Round 3
Round 3 - Elliott Diemel (Hononegah Wrestling Club) won by decision over Andrew LeMire (Forest Lake) (Dec 5-2)

SB Last Stand - 101-103
1st Place - Jack Crook of Tampa Bay Caveman Wrestling Cl
2nd Place - Christian Seals of Apple Valley
3rd Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place - David Gilliam of Villa-Lombard Cougars
Round 1
Round 1 - Jack Crook (Tampa Bay Caveman Wrestling Cl) won by major decision over David Gilliam (Villa-Lombard Cougars) (Maj 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - Jack Crook (Tampa Bay Caveman Wrestling Cl) won by major decision over Christian Seals (Apple Valley) (Maj 10-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Christian Seals (Apple Valley) won by disqualification over David Gilliam (Villa-Lombard Cougars) (DQ)

SB Last Stand - 103-104
1st Place - Lucas Sutherland of Dakota Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Kolten Crawford of Knights Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Dominic Jones of Hoosier Elite Wrestling Academ
Round 1
Round 1 - Kolten Crawford (Knights Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dominic Jones (Hoosier Elite Wrestling Academ) (Fall 2:18)
Round 2
Round 2 - Lucas Sutherland (Dakota Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Kolten Crawford (Knights Wrestling Club) (SV-1 8-6)
Round 3
Round 3 - Lucas Sutherland (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dominic Jones (Hoosier Elite Wrestling Academ) (Fall 1:29)

SB Last Stand - 104-108
1st Place - Kole Brower of Moline Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Trevor Roecker of Waupun Youth Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Mannix Morgan of Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Trevor Roecker (Waupun Youth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mannix Morgan (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)
Round 2
Round 2 - Kole Brower (Moline Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mannix Morgan (Iron Mustangs Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:57)
Round 3
Round 3 - Kole Brower (Moline Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Trevor Roecker (Waupun Youth Wrestling Club) (TF 17-0)

SB Last Stand - 111-111
1st Place - Dylan Sayles of Hononegah Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Chevy Fackrell of Green River Grapplers
3rd Place - Jacob Whitaker of Anoka brawlers
Round 1
Round 1 - Chevy Fackrell (Green River Grapplers) won by decision over Jacob Whitaker (Anoka brawlers) (Dec 6-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - Dylan Sayles (Hononegah Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chevy Fackrell (Green River Grapplers) (Dec 4-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Jacob Whitaker (Anoka brawlers) won by decision over Dylan Sayles (Hononegah Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

SB Last Stand - 116-119
1st Place - William Berendzen of Purler Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Allen Catour of Moline Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Blake DeGroff of Waupun warriors
Round 1
Round 1 - William Berendzen (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Blake DeGroff (Waupun warriors) (Fall 1:43)
Round 2
Round 2 - Allen Catour (Moline Wrestling Club) won by fall over Blake DeGroff (Waupun warriors) (Fall 0:40)
Round 3
Round 3 - William Berendzen (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Allen Catour (Moline Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

SB Last Stand - 119-126
1st Place - Michael Friederich of Purler Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Parker Terronez of Moline Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Chad Allgood of Hoosier Elite Wrestling Academ
Round 1
Round 1 - Michael Friederich (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Chad Allgood (Hoosier Elite Wrestling Academ) (Fall 0:58)
Round 2
Round 2 - Parker Terronez (Moline Wrestling Club) won by fall over Chad Allgood (Hoosier Elite Wrestling Academ) (Fall 2:18)
Round 3
Round 3 - Michael Friederich (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Parker Terronez (Moline Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:56)

SB Last Stand - 125-133
1st Place - Nathan Critchfield of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Kaleb Wymer of Chesterton Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Zack Gau of JJ Trained
Round 1
Round 1 - Nathan Critchfield (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kaleb Wymer (Chesterton Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)
Round 2
Round 2 - Nathan Critchfield (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Zack Gau (JJ Trained) (TF 16-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Kaleb Wymer (Chesterton Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zack Gau (JJ Trained) (Fall 1:19)

SB Last Stand - 127-134
1st Place - Orlando Cruz of Region Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Seth Willems of Chesterton Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Tanner Quick of Purler Wrestling Academy
Round 1
Round 1 - Orlando Cruz (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Seth Willems (Chesterton Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - Seth Willems (Chesterton Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tanner Quick (Purler Wrestling Academy) (Fall 3:32)
Round 3
Round 3 - Orlando Cruz (Region Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Tanner Quick (Purler Wrestling Academy) (Maj 15-4)

SB Last Stand - 140-152
1st Place - Jacob Inton of Chain Wrestling
2nd Place - Josh Dunmire of Fulton Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jacob Hoeppner of South Milwaukee Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 - Jacob Inton (Chain Wrestling) won by fall over Jacob Hoeppner (South Milwaukee Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:50)
Round 2
Round 2 - Jacob Inton (Chain Wrestling) won by major decision over Josh Dunmire (Fulton Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-2)
Round 3
Round 3 - Josh Dunmire (Fulton Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Hoeppner (South Milwaukee Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)