skip navigation
Minnesota/USA Wrestling
2018 Cadets & Juniors State Folkstyle Results
By
David Peterson
,
03/18/18, 4:30PM CDT
Share
March 17 at Anoka High School
Cadet - 88
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Gould of St. Francis Gladiators
1st Place Match
Gavin Gould (St. Francis Gladiators) received a bye () (Bye)
Cadet - 94
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christian Noble of Big Lake
2nd Place - Reid Nelson of Forest Lake
3rd Place - Mason Gehloff of Mn Elite
4th Place - Jesse Welter of Forest Lake
5th Place - Owen Thorn of Owatonna Wrestling Association
6th Place - Maxwell Dixon of Owatonna Wrestling Association
1st Place Match
Christian Noble (Big Lake) won by decision over Reid Nelson (Forest Lake) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Mason Gehloff (Mn Elite) won by fall over Jesse Welter (Forest Lake) (Fall 0:43)
5th Place Match
Owen Thorn (Owatonna Wrestling Association) won by major decision over Maxwell Dixon (Owatonna Wrestling Association) (Maj 12-1)
Cadet - 100
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake West of Owatonna Wrestling Association
2nd Place - Derek Steele of Sibley East
3rd Place - Matthew Hogue of Wayzata
4th Place - Brad Howes of Anoka
Round 1
Blake West (Owatonna Wrestling Association) won by decision over Derek Steele (Sibley East) (Dec 8-1)
Matthew Hogue (Wayzata) won by decision over Brad Howes (Anoka) (Dec 5-2)
Round 2
Derek Steele (Sibley East) won by decision over Brad Howes (Anoka) (Dec 7-2)
Blake West (Owatonna Wrestling Association) won by major decision over Matthew Hogue (Wayzata) (Maj 11-1)
Round 3
Derek Steele (Sibley East) won by decision over Matthew Hogue (Wayzata) (Dec 1-0)
Blake West (Owatonna Wrestling Association) won by major decision over Brad Howes (Anoka) (Maj 18-4)
Cadet - 106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Payton Handevidt of Flat Earth Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Brandon Ross of LAW
3rd Place - Jon Mlsna of STMA
4th Place - Cayden Christenson of Forest Lake
5th Place - Hunter McCann of Southern Minnesota Wrestling C
6th Place - Jayden McLearen of Big Lake
1st Place Match
Payton Handevidt (Flat Earth Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Brandon Ross (LAW) (Maj 10-0)
3rd Place Match
Jon Mlsna (STMA) won by fall over Cayden Christenson (Forest Lake) (Fall 1:58)
5th Place Match
Hunter McCann (Southern Minnesota Wrestling C) won by major decision over Jayden McLearen (Big Lake) (Maj 12-4)
Cadet - 113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase Murphy of Northfield
2nd Place - Brian Finley of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place - Kanin Hable of Owatonna Wrestling Association
4th Place - Grant Peirce of Hutchinson
5th Place - Eddie Simes of Litchfield
6th Place - Spencer Klier of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl
1st Place Match
Chase Murphy (Northfield) won in sudden victory - 1 over Brian Finley (Kasson-Mantorville) (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Kanin Hable (Owatonna Wrestling Association) won by fall over Grant Peirce (Hutchinson) (Fall 4:08)
5th Place Match
Eddie Simes (Litchfield) won by fall over Spencer Klier (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) (Fall 2:00)
Cadet - 120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase DeBlaere of North West Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Isaiah Mlsna of STMA
3rd Place - Bryce Dagel of JJ Trained
4th Place - Rocco Visci of Big Lake
5th Place - Dylan Schultz of Osseo
6th Place - Blake Vagle of NL-S
1st Place Match
Chase DeBlaere (North West Wrestling Club) won by fall over Isaiah Mlsna (STMA) (Fall 2:31)
3rd Place Match
Bryce Dagel (JJ Trained) won by decision over Rocco Visci (Big Lake) (Dec 9-6)
5th Place Match
Dylan Schultz (Osseo) won by fall over Blake Vagle (NL-S) (Fall 1:10)
Cadet - 126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Boeke of Princeton
2nd Place - Jerry Simes of Litchfield
3rd Place - Chase Dallman of Owatonna Wrestling Association
4th Place - Riley Quern of SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB
5th Place - Thade Osborn of Bemidji
6th Place - Zander Jenson of DGF
1st Place Match
Kyle Boeke (Princeton) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jerry Simes (Litchfield) (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Chase Dallman (Owatonna Wrestling Association) won by tech fall over Riley Quern (SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB) (TF 15-0)
5th Place Match
Thade Osborn (Bemidji) won by decision over Zander Jenson (DGF) (Dec 5-0)
Cadet - 132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Luthi of Moorhead
2nd Place - Cole Ciardelli of Wayzata
3rd Place - Roman Rogotzke of East Ridge
4th Place - Grant Woodruff of St. Francis Gladiators
5th Place - Jordan Lohse of West Central Area
6th Place - Zachariah Hunter of Stillwater
1st Place Match
Ryan Luthi (Moorhead) won by major decision over Cole Ciardelli (Wayzata) (Maj 17-8)
3rd Place Match
Roman Rogotzke (East Ridge) won by decision over Grant Woodruff (St. Francis Gladiators) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Jordan Lohse (West Central Area) won by major decision over Zachariah Hunter (Stillwater) (Maj 13-4)
Cadet - 138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cael Marx of Stewartville Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Blake Carr of Stewartville Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Landen Johnson of Owatonna Wrestling Association
4th Place - Cole Becker of Unattached
5th Place - David Platt of Avengers
6th Place - Ryan Grise of St. Francis Gladiators
1st Place Match
Cael Marx (Stewartville Wrestling Club) won by fall over Blake Carr (Stewartville Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:12)
3rd Place Match
Landen Johnson (Owatonna Wrestling Association) won by fall over Cole Becker (Unattached) (Fall 0:59)
5th Place Match
David Platt (Avengers) won by fall over Ryan Grise (St. Francis Gladiators) (Fall 0:13)
Cadet - 145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Anderson of Apple Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jack Fudge of Perham
3rd Place - Owen Pharo of Rochester Wrestling Club
4th Place - Zaden Fitzsimonds of Anoka
5th Place - Cole Malone of SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB
6th Place - Enock Moindi of Sibley East
1st Place Match
Dylan Anderson (Apple Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jack Fudge (Perham) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Owen Pharo (Rochester Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zaden Fitzsimonds (Anoka) (Fall 1:53)
5th Place Match
Cole Malone (SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB) won by major decision over Enock Moindi (Sibley East) (Maj 12-0)
Cadet - 152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gabe Nagel of Scoring Edge LLC
2nd Place - Cale Luthens of Hutchinson
3rd Place - Adam Sylvester of Totino Grace
4th Place - Derek Meincke of Lake City
5th Place - Dalan Jones of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl
6th Place - Cale Collins of Unattached
1st Place Match
Gabe Nagel (Scoring Edge LLC) won by decision over Cale Luthens (Hutchinson) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
Adam Sylvester (Totino Grace) won by major decision over Derek Meincke (Lake City) (Maj 9-1)
5th Place Match
Dalan Jones (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) won by decision over Cale Collins (Unattached) (Dec 8-7)
Cadet - 160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Quayin Short of Simley
2nd Place - James Brown of Cambridge-Isanti
3rd Place - Jacob Meissner of Osseo
4th Place - Alex Nelson of Hutchinson
5th Place - Isaac Fritz of Hastings
6th Place - Vince Dailey of Big Lake
1st Place Match
Quayin Short (Simley) won by decision over James Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Meissner (Osseo) won by decision over Alex Nelson (Hutchinson) (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match
Isaac Fritz (Hastings) won by injury default over Vince Dailey (Big Lake) (Inj. 0:00)
Cadet - 170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trevor Eisfeld of TMB
2nd Place - Wyatt Lidberg of Hi Flyers
3rd Place - Tyson Meyer of Minnewaska
4th Place - Connor Thorsten of Oak Park
5th Place - Logan Collins of Forest Lake
6th Place - Mitchell Nowlan of Andover
1st Place Match
Trevor Eisfeld (TMB) won by decision over Wyatt Lidberg (Hi Flyers) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska) won by fall over Connor Thorsten (Oak Park) (Fall 2:47)
5th Place Match
Logan Collins (Forest Lake) won by decision over Mitchell Nowlan (Andover) (Dec 12-5)
Cadet - 182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joey Johnson of SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB
2nd Place - Benjamin Reiland of SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB
3rd Place - Joe Lipinski of St. Francis Gladiators
4th Place - Travis Dohmen of Simley
5th Place - Max Balow of Lake City
6th Place - Aidan Winter of Andover
1st Place Match
Joey Johnson (SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB) won by decision over Benjamin Reiland (SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Joe Lipinski (St. Francis Gladiators) won by decision over Travis Dohmen (Simley) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Max Balow (Lake City) won by fall over Aidan Winter (Andover) (Fall 5:48)
Cadet - 195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dj Smith of SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB
2nd Place - Masyn Elvebak of USC
3rd Place - Cody Kurth of Hutchinson
4th Place - Garrison Solliday of st. thomas academy
5th Place - Jeff Clough of Anoka
6th Place - Jade Trelstad of SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB
1st Place Match
Dj Smith (SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB) won by major decision over Masyn Elvebak (USC) (Maj 15-1)
3rd Place Match
Cody Kurth (Hutchinson) won by decision over Garrison Solliday (st. thomas academy) (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match
Jeff Clough (Anoka) won by decision over Jade Trelstad (SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB) (Dec 5-0)
Cadet - 285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tommy Johnson of SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB
2nd Place - Adam Lindquist of Takedown Gym
3rd Place - Jagger Schack of Osseo
4th Place - Gavin Layton of Cardinals
5th Place - Josh Lanctot of Annandale/Maple Lake
6th Place - Jack Haglund of Zumbrota-Mazeppa Wrestling
1st Place Match
Tommy Johnson (SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB) won by major decision over Adam Lindquist (Takedown Gym) (Maj 12-4)
3rd Place Match
Jagger Schack (Osseo) won by fall over Gavin Layton (Cardinals) (Fall 5:07)
5th Place Match
Josh Lanctot (Annandale/Maple Lake) won by fall over Jack Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa Wrestling) (Fall 1:46)
Junior - 106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Emily Shilson of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Emily Shilson (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
Junior - 120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Babineau of Andover
2nd Place - Francis Fuenffinger of The Avengers
3rd Place - Markus Loger of Totino Grace
Round 1
Francis Fuenffinger (The Avengers) won by fall over Markus Loger (Totino Grace) (Fall 2:50)
Round 2
John Babineau (Andover) won by fall over Markus Loger (Totino Grace) (Fall 4:44)
Round 3
John Babineau (Andover) won by injury default over Francis Fuenffinger (The Avengers) (Inj. 4:51)
Junior - 126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cade Sixberry of Big Lake
2nd Place - Matthew Wallerius of Wayzata
3rd Place - Ben Zierdt-Thorson of John Marshall Rockets
Round 1
Matthew Wallerius (Wayzata) won by decision over Ben Zierdt-Thorson (John Marshall Rockets) (Dec 9-2)
Round 2
Cade Sixberry (Big Lake) won by major decision over Ben Zierdt-Thorson (John Marshall Rockets) (Maj 16-4)
Round 3
Cade Sixberry (Big Lake) won by fall over Matthew Wallerius (Wayzata) (Fall 3:48)
Junior - 132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Sanders of Tonka Wave Wrestling
2nd Place - Gabriel Degris of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl
1st Place Match
Andrew Sanders (Tonka Wave Wrestling) won by decision over Gabriel Degris (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) (Dec 4-2)
Junior - 138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zachary Thomas of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl
2nd Place - Zachary Lacore of East Ridge
3rd Place - Cody Sele of Frontier
Round 1
Zachary Thomas (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) won by decision over Cody Sele (Frontier) (Dec 6-0)
Round 2
Zachary Thomas (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) won by tech fall over Zachary Lacore (East Ridge) (TF 16-0)
Round 3
Zachary Lacore (East Ridge) won by fall over Cody Sele (Frontier) (Fall 3:38)
Junior - 145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Stucky of Whitewater Rattlers
2nd Place - Luis Fierro of Simley
3rd Place - Moses Madimba of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl
4th Place - Andrew Wick of Eagan
5th Place - Luke Pelarski of Scoring Edge LLC
6th Place - Jacob Mueller of Anoka
1st Place Match
Joe Stucky (Whitewater Rattlers) won by injury default over Luis Fierro (Simley) (Inj. 2:32)
3rd Place Match
Moses Madimba (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) won by major decision over Andrew Wick (Eagan) (Maj 18-6)
5th Place Match
Luke Pelarski (Scoring Edge LLC) won by major decision over Jacob Mueller (Anoka) (Maj 10-2)
Junior - 152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Seth Brossard of Mat Rats Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Kaven Blazek of Scoring Edge LLC
3rd Place - Aiden Wilson of Austin Freestyle/Greco Wrestli
4th Place - Royce Hogue of Wayzata
5th Place - Damion Theisen of Royalton
6th Place - Caden Ochsendorf of Maple River
1st Place Match
Seth Brossard (Mat Rats Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kaven Blazek (Scoring Edge LLC) (TF 15-0)
3rd Place Match
Aiden Wilson (Austin Freestyle/Greco Wrestli) won by major decision over Royce Hogue (Wayzata) (Maj 18-10)
5th Place Match
Damion Theisen (Royalton) won by decision over Caden Ochsendorf (Maple River) (Dec 13-8)
Junior - 160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jackson Held of Royalton
2nd Place - Aacoda Aitkin of Unattached
3rd Place - Isaiah Thompson of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl
4th Place - Connor Thell of Henry Sibley
5th Place - Brady Behrens of Moorhead
6th Place - Austin Espeseth of Scoring Edge LLC
1st Place Match
Jackson Held (Royalton) won by tech fall over Aacoda Aitkin (Unattached) (TF 17-2)
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Thompson (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) won by decision over Connor Thell (Henry Sibley) (Dec 10-7)
5th Place Match
Brady Behrens (Moorhead) won by fall over Austin Espeseth (Scoring Edge LLC) (Fall 1:19)
Junior - 170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ethan Pittman of East Ridge
2nd Place - Logan Enkhaus of Elk River
3rd Place - Tyler Soltau of Zumbrota-Mazeppa Wrestling
4th Place - Charlie Gellerman of Big Lake
5th Place - Mathew Simonson of Cambridge-Isanti
Round 1
Ethan Pittman (East Ridge) won by fall over Mathew Simonson (Cambridge-Isanti) (Fall 1:39)
Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa Wrestling) won by decision over Charlie Gellerman (Big Lake) (Dec 7-6)
Round 2
Charlie Gellerman (Big Lake) won by tech fall over Logan Enkhaus (Elk River) (TF 18-2)
Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa Wrestling) won by fall over Mathew Simonson (Cambridge-Isanti) (Fall 4:00)
Round 3
Logan Enkhaus (Elk River) won by decision over Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)
Ethan Pittman (East Ridge) won by fall over Charlie Gellerman (Big Lake) (Fall 4:23)
Round 4
Ethan Pittman (East Ridge) won by major decision over Logan Enkhaus (Elk River) (Maj 8-0)
Charlie Gellerman (Big Lake) won by decision over Mathew Simonson (Cambridge-Isanti) (Dec 7-5)
Round 5
Logan Enkhaus (Elk River) won by fall over Mathew Simonson (Cambridge-Isanti) (Fall 0:54)
Ethan Pittman (East Ridge) won by fall over Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa Wrestling) (Fall 1:38)
Junior - 182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christian Kurth of Hutchinson
2nd Place - Jace Paplow of TMB
3rd Place - Dylan Stewart of Benson
Round 1
Jace Paplow (TMB) won by decision over Dylan Stewart (Benson) (Dec 5-0)
Round 2
Christian Kurth (Hutchinson) won by decision over Jace Paplow (TMB) (Dec 10-3)
Round 3
Christian Kurth (Hutchinson) won by fall over Dylan Stewart (Benson) (Fall 1:30)
Junior - 195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - William Storch of WEM JWP Grizzlies
2nd Place - Dustin Dittrich of Whitewater Rattlers
3rd Place - Taylor Meissner of Osseo
4th Place - Tyler VanLuik of Minnewaska
5th Place - Derek Werner of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
6th Place - Austin Nevala of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl
1st Place Match
William Storch (WEM JWP Grizzlies) won by decision over Dustin Dittrich (Whitewater Rattlers) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
Taylor Meissner (Osseo) won by decision over Tyler VanLuik (Minnewaska) (Dec 10-7)
5th Place Match
Derek Werner (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) won by major decision over Austin Nevala (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) (Maj 16-6)
Junior - 220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaac Arjes of Austin Freestyle/Greco Wrestli
2nd Place - Wyatt Kruse of Cambridge-Isanti
3rd Place - Joe Hinkle of Totino Grace
Round 1
Isaac Arjes (Austin Freestyle/Greco Wrestli) won by fall over Wyatt Kruse (Cambridge-Isanti) (Fall 1:09)
Round 2
Isaac Arjes (Austin Freestyle/Greco Wrestli) won by fall over Joe Hinkle (Totino Grace) (Fall 0:37)
Round 3
Wyatt Kruse (Cambridge-Isanti) won by fall over Joe Hinkle (Totino Grace) (Fall 4:18)
Tag(s):
Junior
16U
Share
Back to Previous Page
Print This Page