2018 Minnesota Girls High School State Wrestling Tournament Results
By David Peterson, 03/18/18, 3:45PM CDT
Share
March 17 at Anoka High School
Women - 94
Guaranteed Places
- No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.
1st Place Match
- () received a bye () (Bye)
Women - 100
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place - Aireaana Gavere of Bemidji
- 2nd Place - Duffani Gallegos of South Saint Paul
- 3rd Place - Brooklyn Conrad of Ortonville High School
Round 1
- Duffani Gallegos (South Saint Paul) won by decision over Brooklyn Conrad (Ortonville High School) (Dec 10-4)
Round 2
- Aireaana Gavere (Bemidji) won by major decision over Brooklyn Conrad (Ortonville High School) (Maj 13-2)
Round 3
- Aireaana Gavere (Bemidji) won by fall over Duffani Gallegos (South Saint Paul) (Fall 5:05)
Women - 112
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place - Emily Shilson of Centennial
- 2nd Place - Dalila Nieto of Bloomington Wrestling Club
- 3rd Place - Bella Heaney of SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB
- 4th Place - Araceli Estrada of Park
- 5th Place - Aubrey Mathiowetz of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
Round 1
- Dalila Nieto (Bloomington Wrestling Club) won by fall over Araceli Estrada (Park) (Fall 1:59)
- Emily Shilson (Centennial) won by fall over Aubrey Mathiowetz (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) (Fall 0:34)
Round 2
- Bella Heaney (SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB) won by fall over Aubrey Mathiowetz (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) (Fall 1:02)
- Emily Shilson (Centennial) won by fall over Araceli Estrada (Park) (Fall 0:15)
Round 3
- Emily Shilson (Centennial) won by fall over Bella Heaney (SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB) (Fall 0:28)
- Dalila Nieto (Bloomington Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aubrey Mathiowetz (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) (Fall 0:13)
Round 4
- Dalila Nieto (Bloomington Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bella Heaney (SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB) (Fall 3:55)
- Araceli Estrada (Park) won by fall over Aubrey Mathiowetz (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) (Fall 0:20)
Round 5
- Bella Heaney (SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB) won by fall over Araceli Estrada (Park) (Fall 2:37)
- Emily Shilson (Centennial) won by fall over Dalila Nieto (Bloomington Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:35)
Women - 117
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place - Darcy Phillips of Roseville
1st Place Match
- Darcy Phillips (Roseville) received a bye () (Bye)
Women - 122
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place - Makayla Welch of Cambridge-Isanti
- 2nd Place - Anna Hiltner of Bloomington Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
- Makayla Welch (Cambridge-Isanti) won by tech fall over Anna Hiltner (Bloomington Wrestling Club) (TF 18-2)
Women - 127
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place - Kya Rybachek of Bluejackets
- 2nd Place - Jasmin Olson of Century
- 3rd Place - Kailey Beermann of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
Round 1
- Jasmin Olson (Century) won by fall over Kailey Beermann (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) (Fall 0:55)
Round 2
- Kya Rybachek (Bluejackets) won by fall over Jasmin Olson (Century) (Fall 0:19)
Round 3
- Kya Rybachek (Bluejackets) won by fall over Kailey Beermann (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) (Fall 2:30)
Women - 132
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place - Savannah Vold of Rochester Mayo
- 2nd Place - Neenah Bosman of White Bear Lake
1st Place Match
- Savannah Vold (Rochester Mayo) won by fall over Neenah Bosman (White Bear Lake) (Fall 5:17)
Women - 138
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place - Amor Tuttle of North Saint Paul
- 2nd Place - Kahlea Jolly of Centennial
- 3rd Place - Juliauna Belisle of North West Wrestling Club
- 4th Place - Kristine Walsh of Minnesota Storm
- 5th Place - Tatiyana Schack of Osseo
- 6th Place - Mary Saunders of Roseville
1st Place Match
- Amor Tuttle (North Saint Paul) won by major decision over Kahlea Jolly (Centennial) (Maj 12-3)
3rd Place Match
- Juliauna Belisle (North West Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kristine Walsh (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 0:40)
5th Place Match
- Tatiyana Schack (Osseo) won by fall over Mary Saunders (Roseville) (Fall 3:26)
Women - 144
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place - Marie Peterson of Minneapolis Roosevelt
- 2nd Place - Madison Horn of Stillwater
1st Place Match
- Marie Peterson (Minneapolis Roosevelt) won by decision over Madison Horn (Stillwater) (Dec 5-0)
Women - 152
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place - Melissa Jacobs of Scott West
- 2nd Place - Arika Matich of Andover
- 3rd Place - Myia Teeselink of Chisago Lakes
Round 1
- Melissa Jacobs (Scott West) won by fall over Myia Teeselink (Chisago Lakes) (Fall 1:13)
Round 2
- Arika Matich (Andover) won by fall over Myia Teeselink (Chisago Lakes) (Fall 0:59)
Round 3
- Melissa Jacobs (Scott West) won in tie breaker - 1 over Arika Matich (Andover) (TB-1 2-1)
Women - 164
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place - Erin Bersie of Buffalo
- 2nd Place - Paige Rossol of Minnesota Storm
1st Place Match
- Erin Bersie (Buffalo) won by fall over Paige Rossol (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 2:27)
Women - 200
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place - Faith Tuttle of North Saint Paul
- 2nd Place - Kyila Schiell of SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB
1st Place Match
- Faith Tuttle (North Saint Paul) won by fall over Kyila Schiell (SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB) (Fall 0:14)
Women - 225
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place - Zecilia Martinez of North Metro
1st Place Match
- Zecilia Martinez (North Metro) received a bye () (Bye)